Pomegranate Essential Oil is cold pressed in highly controlled standards, according to G.M.P. procedures. Rapid extraction techniques maintain the beneficial properties contained within the seeds of the fresh fruit. Storage between 4-10 degrees Celsius is recommended to preserve the quality of the product, and retain it’s pharmaceutical, cosmetic and nutritional properties.
Pomegranate Essential Oil – Properties & Benefits
The essential oil is obtained through the method of cold pressing the seeds of the pomegranate fruit: Punica granatum.
The oil is of a clear fluid aspect with a golden yellow colour, it has a light aroma, and a taste typical of pomegranate.
Containing high levels of Punic acid; a unique bio-active compound; the immune-boosting oil can improve diet-induced obesity. It’s anti-inflammatory nature aids in the remedy of arthritic conditions, and can assist in the treatment of various cancers.
It is a valuable antimicrobial alternative, in the increases of bacterial resistance to drugs.
Among the many benefits, it is widely recognised for enhancing skin health. Pomegranate Essential Oil is a rich source of potent anti-oxidants and flavonoids; highly effective in anti-ageing treatments, it can improve elasticity, reduce fine lines and prevent UV damage with it’s rejuvenating properties.
Pomegranate Essential Oil – Manufacturer & Supplier
Lemon Concentrate are a leading distributor of fruit concentrates around the world. Absolute traceability is at the very core of company value; maintaining close proximity between raw material and processing, to ensure the very highest standard in the final product.
An innovative approach combined with the latest technologies certify optimum quality and service.
As a global market supplier, Lemon Concentrate products are used across many sectors of the food and beverage industries.
Strong corporate values are at the forefront of production and distribution. High levels of customer care include working closely with clients to meet and exceed expectations at competitive rates.
- REFRACTIVE INDEX
1.510 – 1.525